Technician connecting gauges to an air conditioner during a repair
AC repair · Daytona Beach area

AC Repair in Daytona Beach

Homes, condos and rental units. Get a licensed technician to diagnose your AC and give you the price before any work starts.

  • All brands & heat pumps
  • Warranty checks
  • Condo access coordination
  • Price before work
Most common calls

What usually goes wrong

Not cooling enough

Dirty filters and coils, low refrigerant from a leak, or an outdoor unit that cannot shed heat. In Daytona’s summer humidity, a system that is “almost keeping up” usually is not.

Outdoor unit will not start

A failed capacitor or contactor is the usual suspect. Near the beach, corroded wiring and contactor points are common too.

Water leaks and clogged drains

Algae in the condensate line backs water into the pan and closet. Condo units can leak into the unit below, so act fast.

Storm and surge damage

Summer lightning and power flickers take out control boards and compressors. If the AC died after a storm, mention it when you call.

Musty smells and humidity

Growth on the indoor coil and pan, or a system cycling too fast to dry the air. Cleaning and correct fan settings help.

Noisy operation

Rattling panels, failing motor bearings, or a compressor struggling to start. Noises usually get worse, not better.

Rental property and condo repairs

A big share of Daytona Beach AC calls come from landlords, property managers and condo owners who are not on site. Technicians can meet the tenant, send photos of what failed, and get your approval on price before starting.

If the system is a beachside condo unit near the end of its life, see condo AC replacement for what is involved. For an older house system with a major failure, compare against a replacement quote.

Technician working on an outdoor air conditioning unit

Typical Daytona Beach repair pricing

RepairTypical range
Diagnostic visit$79 – $150
Capacitor / contactor$150 – $400
Drain line & pan service$100 – $300
Coil cleaning (indoor)$200 – $500
Control board$300 – $800
Fan or blower motor$400 – $1,200
Leak repair + refrigerant$400 – $1,500+
Compressor$1,800 – $3,500+

Parts covered by a manufacturer warranty can bring these costs down. Labor is usually still charged.

AC Repair FAQ

Will my warranty cover the repair?

If your system is newer and was registered with the manufacturer, parts are often covered for 10 years. Labor is usually not, unless your installer offered a labor warranty. Have the model and serial numbers ready.

Why does my AC smell musty when it turns on?

Usually mold or mildew growth on the indoor coil, in the drain pan or in the ductwork, which is common in our humidity. A technician can clean the coil and pan and treat the drain.

Can you repair a condo AC?

Yes. Condo repairs are common in Daytona Beach. If your condenser is on the roof or in a shared mechanical area, building access may need to be arranged with management.

How much does a service call cost in Daytona Beach?

Diagnostic or service-call fees in the area commonly run $79 to $150, often credited toward the repair. You will know the fee before the visit.

Free quote · Fast response

Schedule AC Repair

Send a request with what is happening and we will get a licensed Daytona-area technician scheduled.

Prefer to talk? Calls are the fastest way to get help:

(386) 569-5669
  • Licensed, insured Florida HVAC contractors
  • Upfront pricing before any work starts
  • Serving Daytona Beach, the Shores, Port Orange & Holly Hill
Name